寄宿学校 暑期学校

Culver Academies

地址,:
Indiana

网址:
www.culver.org

电话:
1.574.842.7100

Students:
811

成立(学校):
1894

平均财政援助:
$27,245

学习班(年级):
9-12

SAT平均:
1 782

被录取的学生:
73 %

大約 Culver Academies

“我們在卡爾弗院校和卡爾弗夏令營的目標是通過開發和培育,教育在社會中的學生領導力和負責任的公民,整個個人 - 心靈,精神和身體 - 通過綜合課程,強調性格的培養要完成我們的目標,卡爾弗花了近119年建立一個綜合的學術,領導,宗教,和運動計劃,是首屈一指的美國...“

地址,
Indiana
地址
1300 Academy Road # 157, Culver, Indiana, 46511
电话
1.574.842.7100
学习班(年级)
9-12
成立(学校)
1894
校长
Mr. John Buxton
学校类型
男女同校
校园面积
1700 acres
学生数量
811 students
国际学生%
21 %
寄宿学生%
92 %
学习班的平均大小(学生数量)
14 学习班的平均大小(学生数量)
每位教师教的学生数量
8:1
AP课程数量
24
哪些AP课程
生物學, 計算機編程, 英語語言和寫作, 環境科學, 法國, 德國, 化學, 中國, 語言文學, 拉丁語, 宏微觀經濟學, 數學研究, 音樂, 物理學, 政治學, 西班牙語, 統計, 美國歷史
高学位(硕士,博士学位等等)教师%
72 %
暑期学校
基金会捐款(支持该组织的运作,英文版里为Endowment)
$395.000.000
平均财政援助
$27.245
报名截止日期
Ò»ÔÂ 15, 2016
要求托福考试(TOEFL)的证件
是的
要求SSAT考试的证件
是的
SAT平均
1782
接收部门的电箱(英文版里为Admissions)
接收部门部长
Mr. J. Michael Turnbull
被录取的学生
73 %
课外活动
4,槍鑽,無伴奏合唱,訓練師,羽毛球俱樂部,Beason局,聖經研究,童子軍部隊209,男孩排球俱樂部,CAB - 校園活動板,校園生活俱樂部,CGA鑽隊,中國文化俱樂部,社區服務委員會,計算機俱樂部,烹飪俱樂部,導賞團(視覺藝術),Equestriennes隊,釣魚俱樂部,健身俱樂部,飛行俱樂部,法國俱樂部,GPS - 橋樑彈簧計劃,GSI - 全球研究所,綠色生活,儀仗隊,人權安理會,藍瑟樂隊,藍瑟排,拉丁俱樂部,LCA - 領導委員會非洲,活著的歷史,數學論壇,模擬聯合國,彩彈射擊俱樂部,同伴互助,表演者協會,PCC - 表演,關愛,協作,攝影作品(視覺藝術),乒乓俱樂部,基督教讚美樂隊,測驗碗,生命接力,點名,SNAP - 特別需求Awarness計劃,無國界,斯基特/陷阱俱樂部,演講隊,集郵社,SAO - 學生大使組織,青少年在基督裡的敘事,鵝毛筆,劇場技術,戲劇社,飛盤,亞瑟小子軍團的Vedette,創業俱樂部,青年組
著名毕业生
MATT GETHERS '05, MOLLY ENGSTROM '01, KATH LINGENFELTER '92, DIERKS BENTLEY WC'88, MILES D. WHITE '73, SALLY L. HODDER M.D. '72, JON SCIESZKA '72, GENE SISKEL '63, ROGER S. PENSKE WC'50, GEORGE M. STEINBRENNER III '48, FRANK BATTEN '45, HAL HOLBROOK '42, ERNEST K. GANN '30, WALTER F. O'MALLEY '22, EUGENE PALLETTE '12

Summer Programs

名称 Dates Age of Students Cost Amount of Students Classes/Programs Offered
Culver Summer Schools & Camps June 18th - July 29th 9 - 17 6.450 1400 English, Mathematics, Reading, Writing Composition, American Indian Arts, Equitation Classes, Sign Language, Spanish, Band, Bugle, Camp Play, DAnce, Drum Lessons, Instrument, Theater Arts, Astronomy, Birds, Ecology, Geology, Insect, Trees, Chess, Cross Country, Disc Golf, Fencing, Archery, Air Rifle, Fishing, Fitness, Fly Fishing, Golf, Ice Skating, Tennis, Track & Field, Basebal, Basketball, Cheerleading, Ice Hockey, International Sports, Lacrosse, Quidditch, Rugby, Soccer, Softball, Volleyball, Diving, Sailing, Canoeing and Kayaking, Swimming, Water Safety, Water Skiing
提供的体育运动
籃球 , 啦啦隊 , 越野 , 劍術 , 美式足球 , 打高爾夫球 , 冰球 , 君越 , 馬球 , 橄欖球 , 帆船 , 跳台滑雪 , 足球 , 壘球 , 泳 , 網球運動 , 田徑 , Voleyball , 摔交 , 賽艇

Alumni List

名称 College Occupation Year of Graduation
Walter P. O'Malley baseball 1922
Russel D. Oliver football, basketball, baseball 1931
C.C. Johnson Spink baseball, publishing 1935
Frank Walaitis coach, swimming 0
K.S. “Bud” Adams football, track, team owner 1940
Eugene N. Chipman track, crew 1945
Jack W. Martin football, track, pentathlete 1946
George M. Steinbrenner, III football, track, baseball team owner 1948
Warren Wofford equestrian 1954
William I. Koch yachting, sailing, America's Cup 1958
James C. Wofford equestrian 1962
Michael B. Thrower wrestling, football 1964
John Mosley football 1979
Gary Suter hockey 1982
Patricia Babcock basketball, volleyball 1990
K.P. “Mike” Carpenter coach, boxing, track 0
Edmund M. Cameron football, basket, administrator 1920
Talbot M. Smith baseball executive 1950
H. Lindsey Parris, Jr. track, basketball 1965
Michael E. Schrage wrestling 1966
William O. Kime football, wrestling 1980
Anne Quilhot Buckley basketball 1982
Daniel T. Pippenger wrestling 1982
Robert “Bob” Peck coach, football 0
Louis “Gus” Nippert baseball owner/executive 1922
Willis E. Maxson football, basketball, track 1939
R. Dan Maxson football, basketball 1941
Arthur V. Kurtz track 1949
Maury E. Brassert soccer, boxing 1952
Lucy K. Tyler-Sharman Olympic cycler 1983
Kevin C. Dean hockey, golf 1987
Juergen P. Sommer soccer 1987
Phil Stiles track 1913
Colonel James Bishop coach, tennis 0
Charles Brooks football 1953
Enos Fry swimming 1961
Jaime Azcarraga equestrian 1978
Maria Tettenborn Leeman basketball 1987
Andrew Cesarski hockey, football 1987
John R. Gaines equestrian 1946
Paul W. Schuldt baeball, football, basketball 1961
John W. Michel football, tennis, basketball 1973
R. Stephen Tucker crew 1987
Barron P. Richter hockey, golf 1989
Mitchell G. Henderson baseball, basketball, football 1994
Beth Zeman Stohlman swimming, track 1994
Colin W. Stetson coach, wrestling, football, tennis 1955
Dean John R. Mars football, basketball, baseball 0
Dr. George T. Wilkins, Jr. basketball, football, baseball 1950
William Richardson track 1922
Samuel Coles Butler basketball, football, wrestling 1947
J. Gregory Poole Jr. football, baseball, basketball, crew 1953
Huntley “Bud” Hornbeck all-around athlete 1971
Karen S. Carswell basketball, softball 1974
Karen S. Carswell basketball, softball 1974
Trevor Richards track 1986
Gregory P. Farrall all-around athlete 1988
Aris A. Brimanis hockey, soccer 1990
Stanton M. Brunner fencing, soccer 1991
Donald “Jock” Sutherland coach, administrator, baseball, boxing, football & athletic director 0
Lamar Hunt W professional football 1942
Chester A. Marshall coach & athletic administrator 0
Roger Penske W auto racing 1950
Richard C. Schneider author of sports injuries books, co-inventor of pneumatic football helmet 1931
Ervin R. Nelson coach 0
Richard W. Bird wrestling 1965
James S. Gault football 1970
Lizette L. Hedberg swimming & track 1978
Scott “Skeeter” R. Moore hockey, track 1982
Luis A. Quintana soccer 1980
Frank E. McKinney W 1951
David W. Dale baseball 1967
Douglas H. Fischesser golf 1970
James R. Spencer baseball, hockey 1991
Dennis J. Svihlik baseball, hockey 1996
Andrew M. Lausier wrestling 1996
Laura Korus Brown golf 1997
John W. Henderson Jr. 1943
Richard Carman Rockaway track-world record holder 1926
Sidney Salomon Jr. founding owner of St. Louis Blues hockey franchise 1929
John W. “Jack” Dobson football, SI 50th Anniversary team 1931
Donald R. Foster football 1946
Robert C. Vaughn T climbing, US Skeleton Team 1974
Kirk A. Daubenspeck hockey 1992
Tiffany S. Kyser basketball, track 1999
John-Michael T. Liles hockey 1999
Jeb B. Terry Jr. T football 1999
Molly M. Engstrom hockey, track 2001
Walter G. “Bud” Roberts crew, coaching 1932
提供的艺术品
音樂, 劇院, 舞會, 視覺藝術, 繪畫, 雕刻品

Texas Christian University, Miami University, Instituto Tecnologico de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, University of Chicago, Drake University, Berklee College of Music, Texas A&M University, JR Hockey/Miami University, Iowa State University, St. Norberts College, University of California at Berkeley, University of Tampa, Indiana University, Furman University, Indiana University/Wells Scholar, Ohio Northern University, Boston University, St. Olaf College, Anahuan University/Mexico, Miami University, University of Richmond, English Speaking Union/Brandeis University, University of Toronto, United States Military Academy Prep School, Nova Southeastern University, Purdue University, Ball State University, Miami University, Middlebury College, Washington University, University of Maryland, University of North Dakota, Stetson University, Rochester Institute of Technology, Ohio Wesleyan University, University of Notre Dame, University of Tennessee, Emory University, Hobart and WM Smith Colleges, Purdue University, University of Dayton, University College London (UK), Cornell University, Michigan State University, Texas Tech University, Syracuse University, JR Hockey/TBA, University of New Hampshire, Texas A&M University, Middle Tennessee State University, Sacred Heart University, Washington and Lee University, Embry Riddle University, Oregon State University, Furman University, University of North Florida, Junior Hockey/Arizona State University, Becker College, University of Miami, United States Air Force Academy, Standford University, Boston College, High Point University, University of Central Missouri, Wellesley College, Gettysburg College, Indiana University, Washington University, Hobart and WM Smith Colleges, Universidada Iberoamericana, University of Richmond, Lindenwood University, University of Chicago, Colby College, Carnegie Mellon University, Junior Hockey/University of New Hampshire, Southern Methodist University, Ohio University, Washington University, English speagking Union/Rollins College, Junior Hockey/Bowling Green State University, Cornell University, New York University, Rhodes College, University of Nothre Dame Gateway Program, Dickinson College, University of San Diego, Arizona State University, Tufts University, Indiana University, Connecticut College, Indiana University/South Bend, University of San Diego, Fordham University, Northeastern University, Suny Binghamton, University of Massachusetts/Amherst, University of Texas El Paso, Whitman College, Suny Stonybrook University, Georgetown University, Junior Hocker/Yale University, Chapman University, Butler University, Junior Hockey/TBA, Indiana University, Mercyhurst University, University of the South/Sewanee, University of Texas at Dallas, Princeton University, Rochester Institute of Technology, Colorado State University, Kiski Prep, Eastern Kentucky University, Westminster College/Utah, US Military Academy/West Point, Depauw University, Rensselaer Polytechnical Institute, Indiana University/Kelley School of Business, Indiana University/South Bend, Purdue University, Universityof San Diego, Butler University, University of Kentucky/National Merit, Wabash College, Elon University, South Dakota School of Mines, Cas Western Reserve University, Hampden-Sydney College, Ithaca University, University of Connecticut, Northwestern University, Universidad Iberoamericana, Centre College, University of Wisconsin/Madison, Rice University, Centre College, Boston College, Santa Monica City College, Miami University, United States Naval Academy, Babson College, Indiana University/Kelley Schoold of Business,Technologico de Monterrey, Boston College, University of Dayton, Curry College, University of Denver, Miami University, Georgetown University, Anahuac University/Mexico, University of Southern California, Tulane University, Junior Hockey/Dartmouth College, Furman Uniersity, George Washington University, Marist College, University of Iowa, Case Western Reserve University, American University, Otterbein College, Santa Barbara City College, University of Arizona, University of Dayton, United States Naval Academy, Florida State University, Instituto Tecnologico de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Texas Christian University or SMU, University of Illinois Urbana/Champaign, Cornell University, Webb Institute, Hobart and WM Smith Colleges, Loughborough University, Ohio University, Emory University, Purdue University, Boston College, Brun Mawr College, University of Southern California, Boston College, Georgetown University, University of Michigan, Claremont McKenna, Georgia Institute of Technology, Rhode Island School of Design, Albany College of Medicine/RPI

English, 健康, 音樂, 體育, 理科, 社會研究, 視覺藝術

Student reviews



No student reviews found for this school.

School location