Boarding schools Summer schools

Culver Academies

Location:
Indiana

Website:
www.culver.org

Phone Number:
1.574.842.7100

Students:
811

Founded:
1894

Avg. Financial Aid Grant:
$27,245

Grades:
9-12

Average SAT:
1 782

Acceptance Rate:
73 %

About Culver Academies

Our goal at The Culver Academies and Culver Summer Camps is to educate students for leadership and responsible citizenship in society by developing and nurturing the whole individual - mind, spirit, and body - through an integrated curriculum that emphasizes the cultivation of character.To accomplish our goal, Culver has spent the last 119 years creating an integrated academic, leadership, religious, and athletic program that is second to none in The United States...

Location
Indiana
Address
1300 Academy Road # 157, Culver, Indiana, 46511
Phone Number
1.574.842.7100
Grades
9-12
Founded
1894
Headmaster
Mr. John Buxton
School Type
Co-ed
Campus Size
1700 acres
Enrollment
811 students
International Students
21 %
Boarding School Students
92 %
Average Class Size
14 students
Teacher Student Ratio
8:1
Amount of AP Courses Offered
24
Which AP Courses
Biology, Computer Programming, English Language and Composition, Environmental Science, French, German, Chemistry, Chinese, Language and Literature, Latin, Macro and Microeconomics , Math Studies, Music, Physics, Political Science, Spanish, Statistics, US History
Faculty with advanced degree
72 %
Summer Program offered
Endowment Size
$395.000.000
Average Financial Aid Grant
$27.245
Application Deadline
January 15, 2016
TOEFL Required
Yes
SAT Required
Yes
SAT Average
1782
Admissions Email
Director of Admissions
Mr. J. Michael Turnbull
Acceptance Rate
73 %
Extracurriculars
4-Gun Drill, A cappella, Athletic Trainers, Badminton Club, Beason Board, Bible Study, Boy Scouts Troop 209, Boys Volleyball Club, CAB - Campus Activity Board, Campus Life Club, CGA Drill Team, Chinese Culture Club, Community Service Council, Computer Club, Culinary Club, Docent Corps (Visual Arts), Equestriennes Team, Fishing Club, Fitness Club, Flying Club, French Club, GPS - Global Pathways Spring Program, GSI - Global Studies Institute, Green Life, Honor Guard, Human Rights Council, Lancer Band, Lancer Platoon, Latin Club, LCA - Leadership Committee for Africa, Living History, Math Forum, Model UN, Paintball Club, Peer Coaching, Performer's Society, PCC - Performing, Caring, Collaborating, Photoworks (Visual Arts), Ping Pong Club, Protestant Praise Band, Quiz Bowl, Relay for Life, Roll Call, SNAP - Special Needs Awarness Program, Sin Fronteras, Skeet/Trap Club, Speech Team, Stamp Club, SAO - Student Ambassadors Organization, Teens in Christ, The Narrative, The Quill, Theater Tech, Thespian Society, Ultimate Frisbee, Usher Corps, Vedette, Venture Club, Youth Group
Notable Alumni
MATT GETHERS '05, MOLLY ENGSTROM '01, KATH LINGENFELTER '92, DIERKS BENTLEY WC'88, MILES D. WHITE '73, SALLY L. HODDER M.D. '72, JON SCIESZKA '72, GENE SISKEL '63, ROGER S. PENSKE WC'50, GEORGE M. STEINBRENNER III '48, FRANK BATTEN '45, HAL HOLBROOK '42, ERNEST K. GANN '30, WALTER F. O'MALLEY '22, EUGENE PALLETTE '12

Summer Programs

Name Dates Age of Students Cost Amount of Students Classes/Programs Offered
Culver Summer Schools & Camps June 18th - July 29th 9 - 17 6.450 1400 English, Mathematics, Reading, Writing Composition, American Indian Arts, Equitation Classes, Sign Language, Spanish, Band, Bugle, Camp Play, DAnce, Drum Lessons, Instrument, Theater Arts, Astronomy, Birds, Ecology, Geology, Insect, Trees, Chess, Cross Country, Disc Golf, Fencing, Archery, Air Rifle, Fishing, Fitness, Fly Fishing, Golf, Ice Skating, Tennis, Track & Field, Basebal, Basketball, Cheerleading, Ice Hockey, International Sports, Lacrosse, Quidditch, Rugby, Soccer, Softball, Volleyball, Diving, Sailing, Canoeing and Kayaking, Swimming, Water Safety, Water Skiing...
Sports Offered
Basketball , Cheering , Cross Country , Fencing , Football , Golf , Ice Hockey , Lacrosse , Polo , Rugby , Sailing , Ski Jumping , Soccer , Softball , Swimming , Tennis , Track and Field , Voleyball , Wrestling , Rowing

Alumni List

Name College Occupation Year of Graduation
Walter P. O'Malley baseball 1922
Russel D. Oliver football, basketball, baseball 1931
C.C. Johnson Spink baseball, publishing 1935
Frank Walaitis coach, swimming 0
K.S. “Bud” Adams football, track, team owner 1940
Eugene N. Chipman track, crew 1945
Jack W. Martin football, track, pentathlete 1946
George M. Steinbrenner, III football, track, baseball team owner 1948
Warren Wofford equestrian 1954
William I. Koch yachting, sailing, America's Cup 1958
James C. Wofford equestrian 1962
Michael B. Thrower wrestling, football 1964
John Mosley football 1979
Gary Suter hockey 1982
Patricia Babcock basketball, volleyball 1990
K.P. “Mike” Carpenter coach, boxing, track 0
Edmund M. Cameron football, basket, administrator 1920
Talbot M. Smith baseball executive 1950
H. Lindsey Parris, Jr. track, basketball 1965
Michael E. Schrage wrestling 1966
William O. Kime football, wrestling 1980
Anne Quilhot Buckley basketball 1982
Daniel T. Pippenger wrestling 1982
Robert “Bob” Peck coach, football 0
Louis “Gus” Nippert baseball owner/executive 1922
Willis E. Maxson football, basketball, track 1939
R. Dan Maxson football, basketball 1941
Arthur V. Kurtz track 1949
Maury E. Brassert soccer, boxing 1952
Lucy K. Tyler-Sharman Olympic cycler 1983
Kevin C. Dean hockey, golf 1987
Juergen P. Sommer soccer 1987
Phil Stiles track 1913
Colonel James Bishop coach, tennis 0
Charles Brooks football 1953
Enos Fry swimming 1961
Jaime Azcarraga equestrian 1978
Maria Tettenborn Leeman basketball 1987
Andrew Cesarski hockey, football 1987
John R. Gaines equestrian 1946
Paul W. Schuldt baeball, football, basketball 1961
John W. Michel football, tennis, basketball 1973
R. Stephen Tucker crew 1987
Barron P. Richter hockey, golf 1989
Mitchell G. Henderson baseball, basketball, football 1994
Beth Zeman Stohlman swimming, track 1994
Colin W. Stetson coach, wrestling, football, tennis 1955
Dean John R. Mars football, basketball, baseball 0
Dr. George T. Wilkins, Jr. basketball, football, baseball 1950
William Richardson track 1922
Samuel Coles Butler basketball, football, wrestling 1947
J. Gregory Poole Jr. football, baseball, basketball, crew 1953
Huntley “Bud” Hornbeck all-around athlete 1971
Karen S. Carswell basketball, softball 1974
Karen S. Carswell basketball, softball 1974
Trevor Richards track 1986
Gregory P. Farrall all-around athlete 1988
Aris A. Brimanis hockey, soccer 1990
Stanton M. Brunner fencing, soccer 1991
Donald “Jock” Sutherland coach, administrator, baseball, boxing, football & athletic director 0
Lamar Hunt W professional football 1942
Chester A. Marshall coach & athletic administrator 0
Roger Penske W auto racing 1950
Richard C. Schneider author of sports injuries books, co-inventor of pneumatic football helmet 1931
Ervin R. Nelson coach 0
Richard W. Bird wrestling 1965
James S. Gault football 1970
Lizette L. Hedberg swimming & track 1978
Scott “Skeeter” R. Moore hockey, track 1982
Luis A. Quintana soccer 1980
Frank E. McKinney W 1951
David W. Dale baseball 1967
Douglas H. Fischesser golf 1970
James R. Spencer baseball, hockey 1991
Dennis J. Svihlik baseball, hockey 1996
Andrew M. Lausier wrestling 1996
Laura Korus Brown golf 1997
John W. Henderson Jr. 1943
Richard Carman Rockaway track-world record holder 1926
Sidney Salomon Jr. founding owner of St. Louis Blues hockey franchise 1929
John W. “Jack” Dobson football, SI 50th Anniversary team 1931
Donald R. Foster football 1946
Robert C. Vaughn T climbing, US Skeleton Team 1974
Kirk A. Daubenspeck hockey 1992
Tiffany S. Kyser basketball, track 1999
John-Michael T. Liles hockey 1999
Jeb B. Terry Jr. T football 1999
Molly M. Engstrom hockey, track 2001
Walter G. “Bud” Roberts crew, coaching 1932
Arts Offered
Music, Theatre, Dance, Visual Arts, Painting, Sculpture

Texas Christian University, Miami University, Instituto Tecnologico de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, University of Chicago, Drake University, Berklee College of Music, Texas A&M University, JR Hockey/Miami University, Iowa State University, St. Norberts College, University of California at Berkeley, University of Tampa, Indiana University, Furman University, Indiana University/Wells Scholar, Ohio Northern University, Boston University, St. Olaf College, Anahuan University/Mexico, Miami University, University of Richmond, English Speaking Union/Brandeis University, University of Toronto, United States Military Academy Prep School, Nova Southeastern University, Purdue University, Ball State University, Miami University, Middlebury College, Washington University, University of Maryland, University of North Dakota, Stetson University, Rochester Institute of Technology, Ohio Wesleyan University, University of Notre Dame, University of Tennessee, Emory University, Hobart and WM Smith Colleges, Purdue University, University of Dayton, University College London (UK), Cornell University, Michigan State University, Texas Tech University, Syracuse University, JR Hockey/TBA, University of New Hampshire, Texas A&M University, Middle Tennessee State University, Sacred Heart University, Washington and Lee University, Embry Riddle University, Oregon State University, Furman University, University of North Florida, Junior Hockey/Arizona State University, Becker College, University of Miami, United States Air Force Academy, Standford University, Boston College, High Point University, University of Central Missouri, Wellesley College, Gettysburg College, Indiana University, Washington University, Hobart and WM Smith Colleges, Universidada Iberoamericana, University of Richmond, Lindenwood University, University of Chicago, Colby College, Carnegie Mellon University, Junior Hockey/University of New Hampshire, Southern Methodist University, Ohio University, Washington University, English speagking Union/Rollins College, Junior Hockey/Bowling Green State University, Cornell University, New York University, Rhodes College, University of Nothre Dame Gateway Program, Dickinson College, University of San Diego, Arizona State University, Tufts University, Indiana University, Connecticut College, Indiana University/South Bend, University of San Diego, Fordham University, Northeastern University, Suny Binghamton, University of Massachusetts/Amherst, University of Texas El Paso, Whitman College, Suny Stonybrook University, Georgetown University, Junior Hocker/Yale University, Chapman University, Butler University, Junior Hockey/TBA, Indiana University, Mercyhurst University, University of the South/Sewanee, University of Texas at Dallas, Princeton University, Rochester Institute of Technology, Colorado State University, Kiski Prep, Eastern Kentucky University, Westminster College/Utah, US Military Academy/West Point, Depauw University, Rensselaer Polytechnical Institute, Indiana University/Kelley School of Business, Indiana University/South Bend, Purdue University, Universityof San Diego, Butler University, University of Kentucky/National Merit, Wabash College, Elon University, South Dakota School of Mines, Cas Western Reserve University, Hampden-Sydney College, Ithaca University, University of Connecticut, Northwestern University, Universidad Iberoamericana, Centre College, University of Wisconsin/Madison, Rice University, Centre College, Boston College, Santa Monica City College, Miami University, United States Naval Academy, Babson College, Indiana University/Kelley Schoold of Business,Technologico de Monterrey, Boston College, University of Dayton, Curry College, University of Denver, Miami University, Georgetown University, Anahuac University/Mexico, University of Southern California, Tulane University, Junior Hockey/Dartmouth College, Furman Uniersity, George Washington University, Marist College, University of Iowa, Case Western Reserve University, American University, Otterbein College, Santa Barbara City College, University of Arizona, University of Dayton, United States Naval Academy, Florida State University, Instituto Tecnologico de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Texas Christian University or SMU, University of Illinois Urbana/Champaign, Cornell University, Webb Institute, Hobart and WM Smith Colleges, Loughborough University, Ohio University, Emory University, Purdue University, Boston College, Brun Mawr College, University of Southern California, Boston College, Georgetown University, University of Michigan, Claremont McKenna, Georgia Institute of Technology, Rhode Island School of Design, Albany College of Medicine/RPI

English, Health , Music, Physical Education, Science, Social Studies, Visual Arts , http://www.culver.org/pdfs/Academics/CoursesAvailable.pdf

Student reviews



No student reviews found for this school.

School location